Conference Schedule

The MYMUN XVII Schedule is shown below:

Day 1: Friday, April 24th

9:30

    Buses depart from The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel

9:40

    Student officer briefing in G-23 

10:00

    Delegates arrive at Mont’ Kiara International School

10:30

 

 

    Delegates in committee rooms

    Student officer introductions, roll call, opening speeches

    Lobbying begins (computers available in room L1-15)

11:30

    Opening ceremony in the theatre

12:30

    Lunch served in the cafeteria

13:20

    Lobbying continues

14:00

    Approval Panel opens (L1-17)

15:20

    Snacks in the cafeteria

16:45

 

    Approval Panel closes

    Delegates dismissed

17:00

    Buses depart to The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel

 


Day 2: Saturday, April 25th

8:30

    Buses depart from The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel

8.40

    Student officer briefing in G-23

9:00

 

 

 

    Delegates in committee rooms

    Roll call

    Debate resumes (computers available in room L1-15)

    Approval Panel reopens (L1-17)

10:30

    Snacks in the cafeteria

10:50

    Debate begins

12:30

 

    Lunch in the cafeteria

    Approval Panel closes

13:15

    Debate resumes

15:15

    Snacks in the cafeteria

15:35

    Debate resumes

17:15

    Delegates dismissed

18:15

    Banquet at MKIS

19:45

    Buses depart to The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel

 


Day 3: Sunday, April 26th

8:30

   Buses depart from The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel

8:40

   Student officer briefing in G-23

9:00

 

 

    Delegates in committee rooms

    Roll call

    Debate resumes

10:00

    Director’s meeting in the Directors’ Lounge (G-22)

10:30

   Snacks in the cafeteria

10:50

    Debate resumes

12:00

    Delegates dismissed

    Lunch in the cafeteria

13:00

    Closing ceremony in the theatre

14:00

    Buses depart to The Boulevard St. Giles Premier Hotel